Skip to content
CalcTide logo
FinanceReviewed Methodology

Budget Calculator

On $5,000 a month after taxes, the 50/30/20 guideline sets aside $2,500 for needs, $1,500 for wants, and $1,000 for savings. This budget calculator turns your own numbers into a monthly spending plan. Enter your take-home pay, any other income, and what you spend across 10 common categories, from housing and groceries to dining out and savings. The result shows how much money is left over or how much you are short each month, your savings rate, what share of income each category takes, and how your plan compares with the 50/30/20 split. Use it to build a first budget, check a student or household budget before a new semester or lease, or find which line to cut when the month runs out before the paycheck does.

FinanceBy

Quick answer

Left over = total monthly income minus total spending minus planned savings. A negative result is a shortfall.

Monthly income

Needs (monthly)

Wants (monthly)

Savings (monthly)

What this tells you

  • •Left over = total monthly income minus total spending minus planned savings. A negative result is a shortfall.
  • •Use take-home pay, the amount that lands in your bank account after taxes and payroll deductions, not your salary.
  • •Savings rate = planned savings divided by total income. Payments above a debt minimum count as savings here.
  • •Each category share = that category divided by total income, so you can see exactly where the money goes.
  • •Needs are housing, utilities, groceries, transportation, insurance and health, minimum debt payments, and childcare.
  • •Wants are dining out, entertainment, personal spending, and anything else you could cut in a tight month.
  • •The 50/30/20 split is a starting point to compare against. High-rent areas often push needs above 50%.

How to Use

  1. 1Enter your monthly take-home pay. If you are paid every two weeks, multiply one paycheck by 26 and divide by 12.
  2. 2Enter other monthly income such as side work, child support, benefits, or financial aid. Leave it at 0 if you have none.
  3. 3Fill in each needs line with what you actually pay in a typical month. Check bank and card statements for the last 2 or 3 months.
  4. 4Fill in the wants lines for dining out, entertainment, shopping, gifts, and other flexible spending.
  5. 5Enter what you put toward savings, retirement, and debt payments above the minimum each month.
  6. 6Click Calculate to see your leftover or shortfall, savings rate, category shares, and the 50/30/20 comparison. Adjust any line and recalculate until the plan balances.

How It Works

Formula

Total income = take-home pay + other income Total spending = needs + wants Left over = total income - total spending - planned savings Savings rate = planned savings / total income x 100 Category share = category amount / total income x 100 50/30/20 guideline = 50% needs, 30% wants, 20% savings of total income

The calculator adds your take-home pay and other income to get total monthly income. It then sorts the 10 expense lines into three buckets. Needs are the 7 lines you must pay to keep a home, eat, work, and stay current on debt. Wants are the 2 flexible lines. Savings is money set aside for the future, including extra debt payments beyond the minimum. Total spending is needs plus wants. Subtracting spending and planned savings from income gives the amount left over, and a negative figure means your plan spends more than you earn. Every share divides a dollar amount by total income, which is how the 50/30/20 guideline measures a budget. The guideline amounts are simply 50%, 30%, and 20% of total income, and the difference column shows how far each bucket sits above or below its target.

Calculation note: values are processed in the order shown above, using the current input units.

Worked Examples

Single renter with money left over

Take-home pay$4,800
Other income$200
Housing$1,500
Utilities and phone$300
Groceries$500
Transportation$450
Insurance and health$250
Minimum debt payments$200
Dining out and entertainment$350
Personal and other$400
Savings$600
ResultLeft over: $450 a month, savings rate 12.0%

Total income is $5,000. Needs add up to $3,200, or 64.0% of income, which is $700 above the 50% guideline. Wants come to $750 (15.0%) and savings to $600 (12.0%). Spending plus savings is $4,550, so $450 a month has no job yet. Moving that $450 into savings would lift the savings rate to 21.0%, past the 20% target, without touching any other line.

College student budget

Take-home pay$1,600
Other income$900
Housing$900
Utilities and phone$120
Groceries$350
Transportation$150
Insurance and health$80
Childcare and education$100
Dining out and entertainment$250
Personal and other$200
Savings$150
ResultLeft over: $200 a month, savings rate 6.0%

A part-time job pays $1,600 and $900 a month in aid and family support brings total income to $2,500. Rent, utilities, groceries, a transit pass, health coverage, and $100 for books put needs at $1,700, or 68.0% of income. Wants are $450 (18.0%) and savings is $150 (6.0%). The plan spends and saves $2,300, leaving $200 a month as a cushion for surprise costs like a lab fee or a flight home.

Family of four with a shortfall

Take-home pay$6,200
Other income$0
Housing$2,300
Utilities and phone$420
Groceries$1,000
Transportation$800
Insurance and health$450
Minimum debt payments$350
Childcare and education$700
Dining out and entertainment$300
Personal and other$250
Savings$300
ResultMonthly shortfall: $670, savings rate 4.8%

Needs alone total $6,020, which is 97.1% of the $6,200 take-home pay, so the guideline split is out of reach this year. Adding $550 of wants (8.9%) and $300 of savings puts the plan $670 over income. Cutting both wants lines in half saves $275, which still leaves a $395 gap. The bigger levers are on the needs side: shopping car insurance, refinancing a car payment, or claiming a dependent care benefit at work would do more than trimming takeout.

Plan that matches 50/30/20 exactly

Take-home pay$7,000
Housing$1,900
Utilities and phone$350
Groceries$600
Transportation$400
Insurance and health$150
Minimum debt payments$100
Dining out and entertainment$1,000
Personal and other$1,100
Savings$1,400
ResultLeft over: $0 (balanced), savings rate 20.0%

Needs total $3,500, exactly 50% of $7,000. Wants total $2,100, or 30%, and savings is $1,400, or 20%. Every dollar is assigned, so the leftover is $0 and each difference column reads on target. A balanced plan like this is often called a zero-based budget, since income minus every planned dollar equals zero.

Average US Household Spending in 2024

Average spending per consumer unit from the Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Expenditure Survey, shown as a yearly total, a monthly figure, and a share of total spending. Use it as a reference point, not a target.

CategoryPer yearPer monthShare of spending
Housing$26,266$2,188.8333.4%
Transportation$13,318$1,109.8317.0%
Food (total)$10,169$847.4212.9%
Food at home$6,224$518.677.9%
Food away from home$3,945$328.755.0%
Personal insurance and pensions$9,797$816.4212.5%
Healthcare$6,197$516.427.9%
Entertainment$3,609$300.754.6%
All spending$78,535$6,544.58100%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditures 2024 news release (bls.gov/news.release/cesan.nr0.htm). Yearly figures are BLS averages for all consumer units. Monthly figures divide each by 12. The housing, transportation, food, and healthcare shares are as published by BLS, and the other shares are computed from the yearly averages. Average income before taxes was $104,207, so these shares measure total spending, not income, and a budget built on take-home pay will show larger percentages for the same dollars.

How the 50/30/20 Budget Split Works

The 50/30/20 guideline was popularized by Elizabeth Warren and Amelia Warren Tyagi in their book All Your Worth. It splits after-tax income into three buckets: half for needs, 30% for wants, and 20% for savings and paying down debt. The appeal is speed. You only track three numbers instead of dozens of line items, and the split works at almost any income because it scales with your pay.

The hard part is deciding what counts as a need. This calculator treats housing, utilities, groceries, transportation, insurance and health costs, minimum debt payments, and childcare as needs, because skipping them carries real consequences. Restaurant meals, streaming, travel, and most shopping are wants. Retirement money deducted from your paycheck never reaches take-home pay, so the calculator cannot see it. To count it, add the deduction to other income and to the savings line. Any payment above a debt minimum belongs in savings, because it improves your net worth the same way a deposit does.

Housing is where most budgets break the guideline. BLS data puts housing at 33.4% of average household spending in 2024, and that share is measured against spending, not take-home pay. Against a smaller after-tax income, the same rent can easily take 35% to 45%. If your needs land well above 50%, the fix is usually one large line, such as rent, a car payment, or insurance, rather than many small cuts to wants.

Treat the result as a plan, then compare it with what really happens. Run the calculator with the amounts you intend to spend, track the month, and run it again with actual totals. Two or three months of real numbers will show which categories you underestimate. Irregular costs like car registration, holiday gifts, and annual subscriptions are easier to absorb if you divide the yearly cost by 12 and add it to the matching line.

Check your take-home pay

Common mistakes

  • Entering gross salary instead of take-home pay. Taxes, health premiums, and retirement deductions come out before the money reaches you, so a gross figure makes every share look smaller than it is.
  • Converting biweekly pay by multiplying by 2. Biweekly pay arrives 26 times a year, so one paycheck times 26 divided by 12 gives the true monthly amount.
  • Forgetting irregular bills. Annual insurance premiums, car registration, and holiday spending still need a monthly share, or they will look like a shortfall when they arrive.
  • Counting the full credit card payment as a need. Only the required minimum is a need here, and anything extra belongs in savings and debt payoff.
  • Guessing grocery and dining totals from memory. Most people underestimate food spending, so pull the last two or three months of card and bank statements.
  • Treating 50/30/20 as a pass or fail grade. The split is a starting guideline, and a plan with needs at 60% can still work if it has no shortfall and some savings.

Limitations

This budget calculator models one typical month with fixed amounts. It does not track real transactions, forecast irregular expenses, or adjust for income that changes from month to month, so gig workers and commission earners should use a conservative income figure. The needs and wants labels follow common budgeting practice, and you may reasonably classify a line differently. Retirement contributions deducted from your paycheck are not counted as savings unless you add them to both other income and savings, because take-home pay already excludes them. The calculator does not compute taxes, so it relies on the take-home figure you enter. The BLS spending averages in the reference table describe all US consumer units and will differ from any single household by region, family size, and income.

Embed this calculator on your site

Paste this code where you want the calculator to appear. It is responsive, mobile-friendly, resizes automatically, and is free to use as long as the credit line stays in place.

<script src="https://calctide.com/embed.js" data-tool="budget-calculator" async></script> <p style="font-size:12px;margin:4px 0 0">Budget Calculator by <a href="https://calctide.com/finance/budget-calculator/">CalcTide</a></p>

Preview the embed at /embed/budget-calculator/.

Frequently Asked Questions

It estimates how much money is left over or short each month after your planned spending and savings. It also shows your savings rate, each category as a percent of income, and how your needs, wants, and savings compare with the 50/30/20 guideline.
Start with your monthly take-home pay, list every regular expense, add what you want to save, and subtract the total from income. If the result is negative, cut a want or lower a large need until it reaches zero or better. This calculator does that math for you and shows each category as a share of income.
The 50/30/20 rule puts 50% of after-tax income toward needs, 30% toward wants, and 20% toward savings and extra debt payments. On $4,000 a month that is $2,000, $1,200, and $800. Treat it as a benchmark to compare your plan with.
Budget with net income, the take-home pay that reaches your bank account. Gross income includes money you never get to spend, such as taxes and payroll deductions, so it overstates what is available each month.
The 50/30/20 guideline targets a 20% savings rate, counting extra debt payments as savings. Any positive rate is progress, and many people start at 5% or 10% and raise it with each pay increase.
Both, depending on the amount. The required minimum payment is a need because missing it costs fees and credit damage. Anything you pay above the minimum goes in the savings line, since it reduces debt the same way a deposit builds savings.
Cover the gap with the largest flexible lines first, then look at big fixed costs. Trimming dining out or shopping is fast, but a lower rent, a refinanced car loan, or cheaper insurance usually frees more money each month. Avoid filling a regular shortfall with credit cards.
Yes. Enter job income as take-home pay and put financial aid, scholarships, or family support in other income. Use the childcare and education line for books, fees, and supplies, and divide any per-semester costs by the number of months they cover.
The common benchmark is 30% or less. HUD, as cited by the US Census Bureau, considers households that spend more than 30% of income on rent, mortgage payments, and other housing costs to be cost burdened. BLS data shows housing took 33.4% of average US household spending in 2024. If housing pushes your needs well above 50%, it is usually the line with the most room to change.
Results are calculation estimates based on your inputs and stated assumptions. Verify values for critical decisions.

Explore More in Finance